Veður
Iceland guides · What to wear

Do you need rain pants in Iceland?

Yes. Reykjavík gets rain or snow on 9 to 15 days a month, and the south coast is wetter still: Jökulsárlón averages 197 mm in October. Iceland's rain comes sideways on the wind, so a jacket alone leaves your legs soaked. Waterproof over-trousers that pull on over boots weigh little and save the day.

From Icelandic Met Office measurements, 1991–2020Reviewed 19 October 2026

What to look for

Fully waterproof, not water-resistant, with taped seams and zips down the sides so they go on over boots. Light, packable ones live in your daypack until the weather turns, which it will.

Rain pants or snow pants?

For most winter trips, waterproof over-trousers on top of thermal leggings beat insulated ski trousers: more versatile, and you can peel a layer in a warm car. Snowmobile and many winter tours hand out overalls.

The wet side of the country

The south and southeast catch the Atlantic lows first: Vík gets 1730 mm a year against Reykjavík's 876 mm. The north and east, in the mountains' rain shadow, are far drier — Akureyri gets 573 mm and Mývatn 464 mm.

Days with rain or snow (≥ 1 mm), and the month's total

Icelandic Met Office, 1991–2020. Jökulsárlón is measured at Fagurhólsmýri, Vík at Vatnsskarðshólar.

Reykjavík: daysReykjavík: mmVík: daysVík: mmJökulsárlón: daysJökulsárlón: mmAkureyri: daysAkureyri: mm
January158719167151711160
February159118159161651052
March148118148141551047
April12591511712120726
May11531310213103624
June943119313132521
July10501210911101834
August12641414015161841
September15871818816190953
October138017168151971274
November148617175151841168
December159518164171821273

Algengar spurningar

Do I need waterproof pants in Iceland in summer?

Yes. Summer is Reykjavík's driest season, yet June to August still bring rain on 9 to 12 days a month, and the south coast and waterfalls are wetter (Icelandic Met Office, 1991–2020).

Do I need snow pants for Iceland?

Usually not. Waterproof over-trousers over thermal leggings handle a winter trip, and snowmobile tours provide overalls. Pack insulated ski trousers only for skiing or long, still nights outside in the north.

What should I wear under rain pants in Iceland?

Quick-drying hiking trousers, with thermal leggings underneath from October to April. Never jeans: they wet through at the knees and stay cold.

These are the usual conditions, not a forecast. Before you set off, check the latest forecast and warnings on Iceland Weather or vedur.is, the roads on umferdin.is and travel alerts on safetravel.is. In an emergency, call 112.