Iceland Weather

Do you need hiking boots in Iceland?

You need waterproof shoes with a grippy sole, and light hiking boots are the easiest way to get both. Reykjavík gets rain or snow on at least 9 days a month, beaches are loose black sand, waterfall paths are wet and car parks ice over from November to March. Stiff mountaineering boots are only for glacier tours, which rent them.

From Icelandic Met Office measurements, 1991–2020Reviewed 19 October 2026

Hiking boots or snow boots in winter?

For most winter trips, waterproof hiking boots with wool socks and a pair of microspikes beat snow boots: they're steadier on rough paths, fit under crampons on a glacier tour and dry out overnight.

Snow boots earn their place if you'll stand outside for hours in deep cold — aurora nights in the north, where Mývatn's January nights average -7 °C (19 °F).

Can you wear trainers?

In Reykjavík on a dry summer day, yes. On trails, beaches, glaciers or anything wet, no: mesh soaks through in minutes, and smooth soles slide on wet rock and moss.

Before you go

Walk in new boots for a week or two before the trip, and pack wool socks — several pairs, because they dry slowly. Gaiters help on muddy summer trails and in snow.

Days with rain or snow, and with snow or sleet

Icelandic Met Office, 1991–2020

Reykjavík: wetReykjavík: snowVík: wetVík: snowAkureyri: wetAkureyri: snowMývatn: wetMývatn: snow
January1514191311161012
February151518141014911
March141518141015812
April12815871079
May1131326476
June901105171
July1001208090
August1201408090
September15118191103
October134173128109
November14917811131112
December1514181312141012

Questions visitors ask

Should I bring hiking boots or snow boots to Iceland in winter?

Waterproof hiking boots plus microspikes suit most winter trips: steadier on paths, crampon-compatible for glacier tours and quicker to dry. Bring insulated snow boots too only if you'll spend long, still hours outside in the north.

Can I wear sneakers in Iceland?

In town on dry days, yes. For waterfalls, beaches, lava fields and trails you need waterproof shoes with grip — mesh trainers soak through and slip on wet rock.

Do I need waterproof boots in Iceland in summer?

Yes. Even in June and July Reykjavík has rain on about 9–10 days a month, trails are muddy and waterfall spray soaks everything nearby (Icelandic Met Office, 1991–2020).

These are the usual conditions, not a forecast. Before you set off, check the latest forecast and warnings on Iceland Weather or vedur.is, the roads on umferdin.is and travel alerts on safetravel.is. In an emergency, call 112.